Agenda Date: 11/10/2021
[…] Publication: |
Notice of hearing was published in the local newspaper on October 21, October 28, and November 4, 2021 |
Posting: |
Notice of hearing was posted on the premises on October 1, & October 25, 2021 |
2. Possession of the premises (C.R.S. § 44-3-301(3)(b))
The applicant has submitted a copy of a lease dated July 27, 2021 valid through 2031.
3. Suitability of the premises (C.R.S. § 44-3-309(3))
The applicant has submitted a floor plan.
4. Whether existing similar liquor licenses in the designated neighborhood are inadequate to meet the needs and desires of the neighborhood (C.R.S. § 44-3-312(2)(a))
When considering this requirement, the Authority should refer to C.R.S. § 44-3-312(2)(a) which states:
C.R.S. § 44-3-312 Results of investigation-decision of authorities. (2)(a) Before entering any decision approving or denying the application, the local licensing authority shall consider, except where this article specifically provides otherwise, the facts and evidence adduced as a result of its investigation, as well as any other facts, the reasonable requirements of the neighborhood for the type of license for which application has been made, the desires of the adult inhabitants, the number, type, and availability of alcohol beverage outlets located in or near the neighborhood under consideration, and any other pertinent matters affecting the qualifications of the applicant for the conduct of the type of business proposed; except that the reasonable requirements of the neighborhood shall not be considered in the issuance of a club liquor license.
5. Character, Record and Reputation (C.R.S. § 44-3-307)
When considering this requirement, the Authority should refer to C.R.S. § 44-3-307, which states:
C.R.S. § 44-3-307 Persons prohibited as licensees.