File #: Ordinance 25-2021    Name:
[…] At the August 24, 2021 study session Council gave direction to amend our current STR licensing requirements to prohibit the non-primary STRs with a phase out over 5 years for the handful that were currently licensed as non-primary rentals.  In addition, Council agreed to permit STRs in ADUs as long as they were attached. 

 

After Council’s direction was provided, a review of currently existing state law and case law reviewed that amortizing or phasing out the allowed use of non-primary rentals could present legal challenges due to C.R.S. § 38-1-101(3)(a):   “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a local government shall not enact or enforce an ordinance, resolution or regulation that requires a nonconforming property use that was lawful at the time of its inception to be terminated or eliminated by amortization.”   This statute was upheld in JAM v. City of Longmont 140 P.3d 192.   As such, the handful of currently licensed non-primary rentals will be allowed to continue to exist until that use is discontinued.

 

Fiscal Impacts